Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – MobileDOCK Marketing

MobileDOCK, as a part of The Bestrane Group Pty Ltd (“The Bestrane Group”) has established this Privacy Policy to ensure that it complies with the provisions of the Information Privacy Act (Vic) 2000 and the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

 

It is important to The Bestrane Group that people communicating with it are confident that The Bestrane Group respects their privacy and uses personal information only in the manner authorised by the person to whom the information relates.

 

Information, which in some way identifies you as a user of this web site may be gathered during your interaction with our marketing web site.

 

Personal information held by The Bestrane Group (including your email address) will not be provided to anyone else or used for any purpose other than the purpose for which consent has been granted unless required to do so by law.

 

A person can access his/her own personal information held by The Bestrane Group by contacting its Privacy officer, the Managing Director. Access to information may be denied if it would involve disclosure of others personal information or commercially sensitive matters.

 

There are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. These risks should be assessed when deciding whether to use online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via a website, there are other ways which you can provide the information to us, including posting it to us at Level 1, 150 Albert Road, South Melbourne, VIC 3205.

 

If you are concerned about The Bestrane Group’s privacy policy you should contact the Managing Director. If you remain concerned after speaking with Managing Director the Privacy Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 666 444.

 

 

Privacy Policy – MobileDOCK Service

Bestrane Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage Personal Information for our MobileDOCK service accessed at https://my.mobiledock.com.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, email addresses, and phone numbers, related to your participation in configuration and/or booking transactions through the MobileDOCK service.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in the creation of a MobileDOCK user account, and MobileDOCK organisation or organisation contact. Names, email addresses, and phone numbers used in MobileDOCK are usually your contact details for the purpose of commercial transactions, and does not need to be your personal data used for private purposes. They may be your professional contact data related to commercial activities (e.g. role within your company, company email address, company phone number).

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing the MobileDOCK service to you and/or a MobileDOCK organisation your are a member of, to enable vehicle bookings creation and visibility. You may be sent communications using your Personal Information, related to booking activities in MobileDOCK. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you are able to manage your communication preferences within your MobileDOCK account.

 

A MobileDOCK organisation whose vehicle arrivals is being managed through the MobileDOCK service may configure the collection of additional information, known in MobileDOCK as Field Data. Field Data may be requested from you during the booking process in MobileDOCK, or other stage through a booking life cycle (e.g. arrive, depart, complete).

This information may include (but not limited to) name, phone number, vehicle registration, and responses to other safety and operational requirements of a MobileDOCK organisation.

 

MobileDOCK is not directly responsible for the configuration of Field Data. Any concerns you have providing this information should be addressed to the MobileDOCK organisation concerned.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

The MobileDOCK service does not require, nor collect any Sensitive Information described above.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (e.g. a MobileDOCK organisation you are a member of). In such a case you will be able to view your Personal Information through the MobileDOCK service, in the MobileDOCK organisation.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where you are a member of a MobileDOCK organisation, and/or
  • Where an organisation you are a member of, is connected with other MobileDOCK organisations, and/or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

By using the MobileDOCK service you acknowledge that information entered by you may be disclosed for the purposes described.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in the MobileDOCK service until such time as your MobileDOCK user account is disabled/removed by you, or your account is inactive for more than 2 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, you are able to access this directly through the MobileDOCK service. If you encounter problems accessing this information please contact us in writing.

 

MobileDOCK will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information, other than through the MobileDOCK service directly.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, you are able to update this information within the MobileDOCK service directly. If you encounter problems updating this information please contact us in writing.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Bestrane Pty Ltd

150 Albert Road, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia

+61 3 9001 1565

info@bestrane.com.au